Christy Mathewson Day


Christy Mathewson Day

Christy Mathewson was born in Factoryville on August 12, 1880. He attended Keystone Academy where he played both football and baseball. Starting at 14 years old, he began playing semi-professional baseball. He pitched for the New York Giants for 17 seasons and is considered one of the top ten pitchers of all time with leading stats in several areas. He was one of the first five original inductees into the Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York.  In honor of this baseball hero born and raised in Factoryville, Pennsylvania the Borough holds festivities every year. Our August 2021 was filled with activities for all ages and was a huge success. We look forward to what our 2022 festival will look like! Highlights from this year:

  • Keystone College hosted a football clinic for youth, ages 6 to 12 at the Field and Track Complex. 
  • The first Community Block Party at Keystone Commons was a success. Steak n’ Shake, Keystone Fitness, and the College Green Eatery and Market gave away free stuff and handed out coupons. There were bounce houses, cotton candy, sno cones, and hotdogs.
  • Christy Mathewson memorabilia was displayed inside the Eatery and Market during the block party.
  • The Boy Scouts had their regular BBQ chicken dinner which included a half chicken, a roll and honey cinnamon butter from Texas Roadhouse, Cole slaw from KFC, baked beans, a dessert, and water. Thank you Troop 175 and those who donated!
  • The parade started on Keystone College’s campus and ended at Creekside Park for more food, fun, and music.
    • Manning’s Ice Cream Truck!
    • Live music from Static in the Attic
    • The Little League sold hot dogs and tickets for a 50/50 raffle.
    • The Women’s Civic League hosted a basket raffle.
    • Factoryville United Methodist Church auctioned off their famous homemade pies.
    • Fireworks thanks to the Factoryville Men’s Civic Club.

Thank you to all of those people and businesses that volunteered their time and talents and/or donated food, prizes, activities and treats for the block party, or money. This fun day could not happen without you!


Basket raffle sponsored by FWCL. (Photo by Bre Reynolds photography)




One mile fun run participants, 2011. (photo by Bre Reynolds photography)


Free breakfast offered for the run/walk and parade participants, courtesy of
Keystone College


Eddie Frierson as “Christy”, College Avenue, Factoryville

Some Information About Factoryville’s Christy

Birth name: Christopher Mathewson
Nicknames: Big Six, Matty

Birth date: August 12, 1880
Birth place: Factoryville, Pennsylvania
Death date: October 7, 1925
Death place: Saranac Lake, New York

Height: 6’1 1/2″
Weight: 195 lbs.

Position: Pitcher
Threw: Right
Athletic teams: New York Giants and Cincinnati Reds

Did you know?

    He was the most dominant pitcher during the first two decades of the 1900’s.
    His 373 career wins is third on the all-time list.
    He had a career winning percentage of .665 which is sixth best of all time.
    His career ERA was 2.13, which is fifth best of all time.
    During his 17 year career, he led the league in ERA five times.
    He pitched a record three shutouts in six days against the Philadelphia Athletics, leading the Giants to win in the 1905 World Series.
    From 1907 to 1911, his ERA was under a 2.00.
    In 15 full seasons of pitching, his ERA was above 3.00 only once.
    He led the league in wins four times, in strikeouts five times, and in shutouts four times.
    He won 20 games 13 times and 30 games 4 times.
    He won at least 20 games for 12 consecutive years (1903-1914).
    He is third on the all-time list for shutouts with 80.
    His best season was in 1908 when he led the league in wins (37), ERAs (1.43), games pitched (56), games started (44), complete games (34), innings pitched (390.2), strikeouts (259), and shutouts (12).
    Christy Mathewson had the most wins in Giant franchise history – 372 with 83 shutouts and over 2500 strikeouts.
    A man of high moral convictions and a great right arm, Mathewson was a posthumous member of the original Baseball Hall of Fame class of 1936.

Biography

Christy Mathewson was a college man, with a range of interests, who mowed down opposing hitters in his spare time. While at Bucknell University, Mathewson sang in the glee club, belonged to a literary society, played football and served as a model of clean living. On top of these achievements, Mathewson also wrote a series of children’s books. In a time when baseball was known for hard-living, hard-drinking baseball players, there was Christy Mathewson to prove that there was another way for athletes to live. He was the role model after whom every parent wanted their children to shape their lives.

On the mound, Mathewson was a fierce competitor who became arguably the most dominating pitcher of all time. During his illustrious 17-year career, he led the league in wins four times, won five strikeout titles, won 30 or more games four times, pitched four shutouts and ten complete games in World Series competition, and won 373 games in his career.

In 1936, he joined Babe Ruth, Honus Wagner, Ty Cobb and Walter Johnson as the first class of baseball Hall of Famers.

Information obtained from: http://www.christymathewson.com/cmcare.html

161 College Avenue
Post Office Box 277
Factoryville, PA 18419
Phone: 570-945-7484
Fax: 570-945-7286

OFFICE HOURS
Monday – 9:00am-5:00pm
Tuesday – Closed
Wednesday – 9:00am-5:00pm
Thursday – 9:00am-5:00pm
Friday – Closed
Saturday – Closed
Sunday – Closed

Design and Hosting Provided By PSAB Content Management System 
Last updated: August 11, 2021 at 13:39 pm
Copyright 2021 Factoryville Borough.
Terms of Usage and Privacy Policy created by PRISMWORKS technology